CV

Selected IATSE Experience
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (Reshoots)
Feature Mar.-Apr. 2016 (23 days)
Special Effects Assistant
Walt Disney Pictures Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr., Chad Oman, Melissa Reid, Brigham Taylor Director: Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg SPFX Supervisor: Cam Waldbauer, David Benediktson
X-Men: Apocalypse
Feature – Apr.-Jul. 2015 (75 days)
Special Effects Technician / Electronics Assistant
Twentieth Century Fox Producers: Todd Hallowell, Simon Kinberg, Josh McLaglen, John Ottman, Lauren  Shuler Donner, Bryan Singer Dir: Bryan Singer SPFX Supervisor: Cam Waldbauer
The Revenant
Sept.-Mar. 2014-15 (40 days)
Special Effects Laborer / Electronics Assistant
New Regency Pictures Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon, David Kanter, Jim Skotchdopole Dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu PM: Drew Locke SPFX Supervisor: Cam Waldbauer
Commissions
Dancing Robot Donation Box
2014
Commissioned by Beakerhead
Micro-controller driven interactive donation box with animatronic and lighting effects  [more info]
Four Cable Drawing Machine
2014
Commissioned by Telus Spark
Cable actuated computer controlled drawing machine, driven by a custom LinuxCNC controller [more info]
Cedar Wings
2009
City of Calgary Public Art Collection
5’x3’, Kinetic Wood Sculpture carved from cedar. Currently installed at the Arts Commons [more info]
Public Presentations
Calgary Mini Maker Faire
Multiple Years
“Castor Roboticus” – Rideable electric beaver with full micro-controler governed drive by wire system [more info] “Frakensteinway” – a CNC drawing machine converted to a wrecking ball style player piano [more info] “Sidewalk Graffiti Robot” – Drawbot with a 7’ reach full encoder feedback mechanical arm [more info] “Radial Pen Plotter” – Stepper driven mechanical pen plotter [more info]
San Mateo Maker Faire
2014
Editors Choice Award winner at the Bay Area Maker Faire with my CNC sand plotter [more info]
Beakerhead
2013-2014
Dual periscope mirror based depth perception enhancer Washing Machine Drag Racing
Machine for Preserving the Wind
Solo Show – 2011
Large scale motorized kinetic sculpture installation, Truck Gallery, Calgary, AB [more info]
Aleut Kayaks
Solo Show – 2009
Skin on Frame hand built traditional wooden kayak, Other Gallery, Banff Centre, Banff AB [more info]
Selected Employment
Graphic Designer and Researcher
2007-2015
Avison Young Commercial Real Estate, Calgary AB
Extensive use of Adobe CS5, Rhino 3D, and GIS mapping and database software,  Google Earth, as well as custom programming of macros in Visual Basic for Excel.
Visual Arts Studio Work Study
2008-2009
Banff Centre, Banff AB
Maintained tools equipment in the wood and metal shops Assisted artists with custom fabrication of various projects Taught and supervised artists in the use of all basic woodshop equipment, MIG welding, metalwork and bronze casting, as well as translating from artist to geek for the new media departments
Cataloguing Assistant
2005
Glenbow Museum, Calgary AB
Researched catalogued and cross-referenced the 2000+ piece Sybil Andrews  Collection Researched European and Japanese armor collections to locate and number missing items
Historical Interpreter
2002-2004
Heritage Park Historical Village, Calgary AB
Worked as village blacksmith, leather worker, and operated a 1910 vintage electric streetcar
Education
Bachelors of Fine Arts, Jewellery and Metals
2006
Alberta College of Art and Design, Calgary, AB Graduated with Distinction
Certifications

I.A.T.S.E. 212 – Member in good standing, I.A.T.S.E. 819 – Sister Status
Counterbalanced Forklift and Telehandler Operator Certificate
Pyrotechnician – Fireworks Operator Certificate
Standard First Aid with CPR/AED Level C
Valid Class 5 Alberta Drivers Licence
WHMIS
Transportation of Dangerous Goods
Set Etiquette and Protocol
Machine Shop Fundamentals – Lathe – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology – 2009