Selected IATSE Experience

Feature Mar.-Apr. 2016 (23 days)

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (Reshoots)
Special Effects Assistant

Walt Disney Pictures
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr., Chad Oman, Melissa Reid, Brigham Taylor
Director: Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg
SPFX Supervisor: Cam Waldbauer, David Benediktson

Feature - Apr.-Jul. 2015 (75 days)

X-Men: Apocalypse
Special Effects Technician / Electronics Assistant

Twentieth Century Fox
Producers: Todd Hallowell, Simon Kinberg, Josh McLaglen, John Ottman, Lauren  Shuler Donner, Bryan Singer
Dir: Bryan Singer
SPFX Supervisor: Cam Waldbauer

Sept.-Mar. 2014-15 (40 days)

The Revenant
Special Effects Laborer / Electronics Assistant

New Regency Pictures
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon, David Kanter, Jim Skotchdopole
Dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu PM: Drew Locke
SPFX Supervisor: Cam Waldbauer

Commissions

2014

Dancing Robot Donation Box
Commissioned by Beakerhead

Micro-controller driven interactive donation box with animatronic and lighting effects  [more info]

2014

Four Cable Drawing Machine
Commissioned by Telus Spark

Cable actuated computer controlled drawing machine, driven by a custom LinuxCNC controller [more info]

2009

Cedar Wings
City of Calgary Public Art Collection

5’x3’, Kinetic Wood Sculpture carved from cedar.
Currently installed at the Arts Commons [more info]

Public Presentations

Multiple Years

Calgary Mini Maker Faire

“Castor Roboticus” – Rideable electric beaver with full micro-controler governed drive by wire system [more info]
“Frakensteinway” – a CNC drawing machine converted to a wrecking ball style player piano [more info]
“Sidewalk Graffiti Robot” – Drawbot with a 7’ reach full encoder feedback mechanical arm [more info]
“Radial Pen Plotter” – Stepper driven mechanical pen plotter [more info]

2014

San Mateo Maker Faire

Editors Choice Award winner at the Bay Area Maker Faire with my CNC sand plotter [more info]

2013-2014

Beakerhead

Dual periscope mirror based depth perception enhancer
Washing Machine Drag Racing

Solo Show - 2011

Machine for Preserving the Wind

Large scale motorized kinetic sculpture installation, Truck Gallery, Calgary, AB [more info]

Solo Show - 2009

Aleut Kayaks

Skin on Frame hand built traditional wooden kayak, Other Gallery, Banff Centre, Banff AB [more info]

Selected Employment

2007-2015

Graphic Designer and Researcher
Avison Young Commercial Real Estate, Calgary AB

Extensive use of Adobe CS5, Rhino 3D, and GIS mapping and database software,  Google Earth, as well as custom programming of macros in Visual Basic for Excel.

2008-2009

Visual Arts Studio Work Study
Banff Centre, Banff AB

Maintained tools equipment in the wood and metal shops
Assisted artists with custom fabrication of various projects
Taught and supervised artists in the use of all basic woodshop equipment, MIG welding, metalwork and bronze casting, as well as translating from artist to geek for the new media departments

2005

Cataloguing Assistant
Glenbow Museum, Calgary AB

Researched catalogued and cross-referenced the 2000+ piece Sybil Andrews  Collection
Researched European and Japanese armor collections to locate and number missing items

2002-2004

Historical Interpreter
Heritage Park Historical Village, Calgary AB

Worked as village blacksmith, leather worker, and operated a 1910 vintage electric streetcar

Education

2006

Bachelors of Fine Arts, Jewellery and Metals

Alberta College of Art and Design, Calgary, AB
Graduated with Distinction

Certifications

I.A.T.S.E. 212 – Member in good standing, I.A.T.S.E. 819 – Sister Status
Counterbalanced Forklift and Telehandler Operator Certificate
Pyrotechnician – Fireworks Operator Certificate
Standard First Aid with CPR/AED Level C
Valid Class 5 Alberta Drivers Licence
WHMIS
Transportation of Dangerous Goods
Set Etiquette and Protocol
Machine Shop Fundamentals – Lathe – Southern Alberta Institute of Technology – 2009